UES Calendar
Upcoming Events
Friday, September 11 is Grandparent's Day at 2:15
Weather
Contact Information
Umpire Elementary
142 School Street
Umpire, Arkansas 71971
Phone: 1-870-385-7101
Fax: 1-870-385-2238
Home
There are currently no announcements.
SoftSeven Qualifiers
SoftSeven Qualifiers
Second grade celebrated Dr. Seuss' birthday by reading books and eating green eggs and ham!
Kindergarten and First grade celebrated Dr. Seuss' birthday by reading his books and eatiing green eggs and ham!
Sixth grade student of the month for February is Josue Marquez!
Fifth grade student of the month for February is Cindy Salinas!
Fourth grade student of the month for February is Miranda Dorse!
Third grade student of the month for February is Jose Zaragoza!
Second grade student of the month for February is David Medina!
First grade star student for the month of February is Drake Golden!
Lexi Efird scored her scond Accelerated Reader touchdown!
Blake Eskew scored his 5th touchdown in Accelerated Reader!
Yahir Garcia scored his third touchdown in Accelerated Reader!
Allie McConnell scored her second touchdown in Accelerated Reader!
Samantha Chambers made her first touchdown in Accelerated Reader!
Ricardo Frias made his first Accelerated Reader Touchdown!
Olivia Estep made her first touchdown in Accelerated Reader!
Congratulations to Abby Tomblin for scoring an Accelerated Reader Touchdown. Abby took 226 book tests to earn 100 points!
Allie McConnell was the January student of the month for 6th grade.
Anna Vasquez was the January student of the month for 5th grade.
Chris Tomblin was the January student of the month for 3rd grade.
Sadee White was the January student of the month for 2nd grade.
Rilee Faulkner was the January student of the month for 1st grade
Rilee Faulkner leads the first grade in making an Accelerated Reader touchdown with 100 points and taking 226 tests!
Blake Eskew reached his 4th touchdown in Accelerated Reader points!
Titus Eskew has scored another touchdown in Accelerated Reader and is now leading the school with 500 points!!
Yahir Garcia scored another Accelerated REader touchdown with 200 points!
Delaney Ford scored an Accelerated Reader touchdown for reaching 100 points!!
Archery students from 6th grade begin practicing
Jalyn Estep scored her second touchdown in Acclerated Reader just before the Christmas Break with 200 points!
Congratulations to Mrs. Sandy Alexander for receiving an resolution from Mr. Davis and the school board for her most improved award in 5th Science from U of A. We are so proud of her!!
The 6th Grade 100 point Touchdown current members: Lexi, Logan, and Allie
6th grader Logan Barnett scored a touchdown by earning 100 Accelerated Reader points!
6th grader Allie McConnell scored a touchdown by earning 100 Accelerated Reader points!
6th Grader Lexi Efird scored a touchdown by earning 100 Accelerated Reader points!
Rita Frias is the 6th grade November student of the month
Daniel Chambers is the student of the month for November for the 5th grade
Samantha Chambers was the November student of the month for 4th grade.
Kelly Perez was the student of the month in November for the 3rd grade
Delaney Ford was the 2nd grade student of the month for November
Lexi Miles was the student of the month for 1st grade for November
Keeli Partee was the November student of the month for Kindergarten
Blake Eskew reached his 3rd touchdown in December for Accelerated Reader points
Titus Eskew reached his 4th touchdown in Accelerated Reader points in December.
Jalyn Estep was the first girl to get an AR touchdown with 100 points!
Titus Eskew reached his 3rd touchdown in Accelerated Reader points with 300 points!!!
Blake Eskew scored his second touchdown in Accelerated Reader points - 200 points!!
Sixth Grade Student of the Month for October is Josue Marquez
Fifth Grade Student of the Month for October was Kelvin Vasquez
Fourth Grade Student of the Month is Haley Carter
Third Grade Student of the Month for October is Jose Zaragoza
Second Grade Student of the Month for October is Selena Garcia
First Grade Student of the Month for October was Drake Golden
Kindergarten October Student of the Month Keeli Partee
6th Grade September Student of the Month - Allie McConnell
5th Grade September Student of the Month - Yahir Garcia
4th Grade September Student of the Month - Miranda Dorse
3rd Grade September Student of the Month - Jose Zaragoza
2nd Grade September Student of the Month - /brayam Salaices
1st Grade September Student of the Month - Patrick Kitchens
Kindergarten September Student of the Month Keeli Partee
Umpire Elementary was awarded excellence in most improved in 5th grade Science over a 5 year period by the office of research from the University of Arkansas. Great job to 5th grade Science teacher Mrs. Sandy Alexander!
Blake Eskew reached touchdown status in Accelerated Reader points during September. 100 points! Way to go Blake!
Titus Eskew reached touchdown status in Accelerated Reader points for the month of September - 100 pts! Way to go Titus!
Howard Co. Fair 6th grade Art winners: Also Gomez, Allie McConnell, Lexi Efird, & Cain Martinez
Howard Co. Fair 5th grade Art winners: Cindy Salinas, Briceida Avilez, Melissa Salinas, & Titus Eskew
Howard Co. Fair 4th grade Art winners: Haley Carter, Baylee Carter, Jalyn Estep, & Isaac Egger
Howard Co. Fair 3rd grade Art winners: Gisel Martinez, Addison Egger, Blake Eskew, & Kelly Perez
Howard Co. Fair 2nd grade Art winners: Emanuel Albiter, Trace Dorse, Selena Garcia, & David Medina
Howard Co. Fair 1st grade art winners: Abby Tomblin, Rilee Faulkner, Tristian House, & Gabe Golden
Howard Co. Fair Kindergarten Art winners, Keelie Partee, Landon White, Adan Albiter, & Kevin Antonio
Patrick Kitchens won reserve champion limousin heifer at the Howard Co. fair.
Patrick Kitchens won pee wee showmanship, grand champion, and reserve grand champion market hog at the Howard Co. Fair
Delaney Ford won 1st place with her bug collection at the Polk County Fair
Lexi Miles got 2nd place with her rabbit at the Pol County Fair and placed 1st & 2nd in her exhibits